Brigade LA is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy by adhering to five foundational principles: Notice, Choice, Access, Security, and Enforcement. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of certain information by Brigade LA, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Information (defined below) that we collect when you are on our web site. This policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners, if any, share with us. This Privacy Policy only governs your use of our web site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Brigade LA does not own or control, or to people that Brigade LA does not employ or manage.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Brigade LA collects information from its web site that could be used to identify you ("Personal Information") when you contact us for information. Such specific information is only collected via online forms and direct communications. Any other information we collect, including but not limited to browser version and operating system, do not include details that identify you and are only used for statistical analysis.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as set out in this section, Brigade LA will not disclose your Personal Information to companies other than its strategic partners and necessary service providers, including but not limited to third party consultants who may assist Brigade LA from time to time. Brigade LA its strategic partners, and its necessary service providers use your Personal Information in order to operate the web site and to deliver the information.

While Brigade LA attempts to require that the third parties described above do not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose other than as described in this policy, Brigade LA cannot guarantee their compliance with such restrictions. Brigade LA will otherwise only release your Personal Information to third parties in the following limited circumstances: (i) if legally required to do so under a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; (ii) if the rights or property of Brigade LA its affiliates, their service providers or the users of the web site are at risk; and (iii) if the personal safety of users of the web site or other members of the public are at risk.

Brigade LA may also use your Personal Information to generate information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted ("Aggregated Information"). Aggregated Information shows user activity as a whole rather than on an individual basis. For example, Brigade LA might compile Personal Information in order to determine the percentage of users that live in a particular geographic area. Brigade LA may also disclose Aggregated Information to third parties. For example, Brigade LA might inform third parties about the number of users of the web site and the activities conducted by users while on the web site.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy the assets of similar organizations. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that Brigade LA or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of those transferred assets.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Brigade LA recognizes that your privacy is important to you and therefore we employ technical security measures that endeavor to protect information from outside threats. However, Brigade LA, and its service providers do not represent, warrant or guarantee that Personal Information will be protected against loss, misuse or alterations, or unauthorized access by third-parties and do not accept any liability for Personal Information submitted to them, nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of Personal Information.

With respect to Brigade LA's employees, access to your Personal Information is restricted to those employees who require access in order to perform their employment duties. Furthermore, all Company employees are required to abide by this Privacy Policy and are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal, for breach of its provisions.

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY

Brigade LA reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you may become aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then-current policy because it is binding on you. This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 1, 2014.

This privacy policy sets out how {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} uses and protects any information that you give https://www.brigadela.com/index.php/admin/cms_wysiwyg/directive/___directive/e3tjb25maWcgcGF0aD0iZ2VuZXJhbC9zdG9yZV9pbmZvcm1hdGlvbi9uYW1lIn19/key/b18fec3271bb27356137fbd118264ddd/ when you use this website. https://www.brigadela.com/magento/index.php/brigadel_admin/cms_wysiwyg/directive/___directive/e3tjb25maWcgcGF0aD0iZ2VuZXJhbC9zdG9yZV9pbmZvcm1hdGlvbi9uYW1lIn19/key/b289b573284b3116296512d85dbbde06/ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at {{config path="trans_email/ident_general/email"}}

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to {{config path="general/store_information/address"}}.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.